Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

The Mindfulness Journey

BY VISITING THE MINDFULNESS JOURNEY YOU ARE CONSENTING TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY.

The Mindfulness Journey (hereafter referred to as “Mindfulness”) has always valued your privacy and acted to ensure that it is protected.

Mindfulness has enacted policies to put into writing current practices, and to conform to recent and anticipated legislative requirements requiring organizations to have written privacy policies.

Online Privacy Statement for Themindfulnessjourney.com

THE MINDFULNESS JOURNEY (“Company”) is committed to protecting your privacy online.  This Privacy Policy describes the personal data we collect through this website at HTTPS://THEMINDFULNESSJOURNEY.COM (the “Site”) and what we do with it.

Visitors and any users of the site are referred to as “user”, “you” and “your” and the Company is referred to as “we,” “us,” and “our.”  The Company process personal data as a Controller as defined by the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Accessing this Site constitutes a use of the Site and an acceptance to our Privacy Policy.

Use of the Site, including all materials presented herein and all online Services provided by Company, is subject to the following Privacy Policy.  This Privacy Policy applies to all site visitors, customers and all other users of the Site.  By using the Site or Service, you agree to this Privacy Policy, without modification, and acknowledge reading it.

Mindfulness recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of personal information. You have a right to know the types of information collected by the Mindfulness website, and how and why we collect and use it. You also have a right to choose whether you wish to provide us with this personal information or have it collected.

Please read this privacy statement carefully so that you will understand how your personal information will be treated as you make use of our site. By using the Mindfulness site, you agree to the terms of this privacy statement.

The range of services offered at Mindfulness continues to expand. In the future, we may make changes to our privacy policy. We will notify you of any substantial changes and obtain your consent to any significant new uses of your personal information if it was collected from you prior to such a change. We recommend that you check this posted privacy statement regularly to ensure that you have viewed the most recent version. If you do not agree to the terms of this privacy statement or any revised statement, please exit the site immediately.

What information is collected at Mindfulness, and how it’s collected

We collect the following personal information voluntarily provided to us by users of Mindfulness:

  • information at registration such as your Mindfulness ID number, date of birth, email address, and communication preferences
  • information during e-commerce transactions such as name, address, transaction details and credit card information if you are a registered user, information about your usage of Mindfulness such as the products and services you use
  • anonymous non-personal computer information through the use of cookie technology
  • information you voluntarily provide within your ‘Dashboard’ such as communication preferences
  • information when you respond to requests for feedback and other opportunities to comment on products and services offered on Mindfulness, or on Mindfulness policy
  • information such as your email address when you subscribe to features like email alerts and other products and services offered on Mindfulness

Visiting our sites

When you visit our websites from a link on another website and move from page to page, read pages, search for content or download content onto your computer, we learn which pages are visited, what content is downloaded, and the address of websites that you visited immediately before coming to our website. However, this information is used only in aggregate.

How we use information collected on our website

We use this information to find out how many people visit our website and which sections of the site are visited most frequently. This helps us to know what type of information is most useful to you so that we can improve our website and make it easier for you to access information. We record the statistical information on the numbers of visitors to our website, but no personal information about you will be kept or used.

Using our interactive services

When you register as a Mindfulness user we compile a profile of you for that service (e.g. name, address, Mindfulness ID, username, password, etc.). Each time you use our Internet services, we use your profile to collect information about the transactions that you complete and the informational pages of the website that you visit while using the service. In certain instances we may collect your IP address (which identifies the internet address of the computer you are using) to identify you as a unique user.

  • We use your profile in responding to your enquiries about selected services.
  • We use your Mindfulness profile to identify you as a user of the service.
  • We use the transaction information in the aggregate to assess and improve the service.
  • We use specific transaction information for servicing purposes (e.g. registering you for a meeting).

We also use both your transaction information and the informational pages of the website that you have visited to help us determine areas of interest so that we can offer other products and services to you.

At this time, Mindfulness does not accept third-party advertising on the Mindfulness website. If that changes in the future, this privacy statement will be updated to explain how information is shared with them.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files a website creates when you visit a site. There are two common types of cookies, “session cookies” and “persistent cookies”. Session cookies store information only for the length of time that you are connected to a website. Unlike “persistent cookies” they are not written onto your hard drive.

The use of cookies is an industry standard and many major websites use them to provide useful features to their visitors. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s computer.

With most web browsers, you can choose to reject all cookies or accept cookies only from certain sites. You can also choose to delete cookies or to receive a warning before a cookie is used. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions.

On Mindfulness, session cookies are used as part of the login process. If you choose to reject cookies from Mindfulness, you will not be able to login and use all the functions and services on the site.

We also use session cookies to learn how all our visitors navigate throughout the various parts of the website. This website tracking data is used in the aggregate to help us provide the most efficient service and navigational tools for our visitors.

Cookies can also make your use of the web easier by saving language and login preferences. You can indicate whether or not you wish to have your language and login preferences saved by checking the “Keep me logged in” box at registration, in the login box or on the ‘Personal information’ within your Dashboard. If this option is checked, persistent cookies are used to store your language preference and login information so that you will not need to enter your login id each time you visit the site. If this option is not selected you may need to re-enter your login information every time you visit the site.

Why we collect information at Mindfulness

We collect information at the Mindfulness site for the following purposes, or consistent with the following

  • to register you as a Mindfulness visitor and confirm your status as a Mindfulness member for the gated portions of the website
  • to create internal reports to understand individual and aggregate web usage and activity levels
  • to communicate with you
    • to confirm that you have successfully registered
    • to provide you with information such as updates about features, content on the website, etc.
    • to help us identify and resolve technical issues you may experience while visiting Mindfulness
    • to provide you with the opportunity to provide feedback on the website and Mindfulness products, services or policies
    • to provide you with product support on services available on the site
    • to provide you with information about benefits and services offered by Mindfulness and its subsidiary companies, as well as third party service providers
    • to customize your experience of the Mindfulness website through data collected using cookies and pixels
    • to complete your e-commerce transactions, such as meeting registrations and product purchases, and for billing and shipping of goods or services sold. We retain a record of your billing and shipping information for accounting and customer support purposes. For credit card information, we retain the cardholder name, card issuer, expiry date and the last four digits of the credit card number for the purposes of making available to you your purchase history over time, and to guard against fraud and wrongful use.

You can change your mind at any time about receiving email communication by using the unsubscribe instructions provided with each email with the exception of urgent health alerts. As well, your email preference is saved in a part of the Mindfulness website within Personal Information in your ‘Dashboard. You can also change your email preferences by accessing your profile anytime.

Disclosing information

We do not sell or trade the personal information collected at Mindfulness. We share personal information about you with third parties to provide you with the products or services you have purchased (for example, for credit card processing). We may share your personal information with Mindfulness subsidiary companies. We may also share your personal information under authority of a valid legal requirement such as a law, regulation or search warrant. In all other cases, we will seek your permission before we disclose personal information.

Sharing your personal data

We do share your information with trusted third parties who provide support in running this Website including any blog or newsletter, as well as those parties and services that help administer our business.  Your data will never be shared with unrelated third parties.  We may disclose your information to payment service providers, administrative and marketing providers, business advisors, or third parties if we sell or transfer parts of our Company. Third parties we share your data with will keep it secure and respect your privacy under the law and we take steps to ensure the companies we work with also comply with the GDPR.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Anti-spam policy

We comply with Anti-Spam laws. If you opt-in to receive our newsletter, marketing, or other communications, the option to unsubscribe will be included in every email. If we sell or transfer any of our business or assets, certain information about our clients may be a part of that sale or transfer. In the event such sale or transfer results in a material change to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you.

Marketing and Advertising.

The above Data may be used to send you marketing communications about our business or products.  The legal basis for this type of processing is either consent or our legitimate interests in growing our business. We may send you such communications if you requested it and/or if you agreed to receive such communications. You may opt-out of such communications at any time through the ‘unsubscribe’ button in each email or contacting us at info@themindfulnessjourney.com.

Any of the above Data may be used to deliver advertisements to you, including Facebook Ads, Instagram, and/or other similar advertisements. We may also use such Data to understand the effectiveness of our advertising. The legal basis for this type of processing is our legitimate interest to grow our business through marketing and advertising.

Third Party Links.

This Site may contain links to third party websites.  Unless otherwise stated, this Privacy Policy only covers information that we collect from you on this Site. Any other link will be covered by the privacy policy of that specific site.  You acknowledge and accept that we are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third parties.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Accessing and objecting to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information

If at any time you wish to update the information you provided during registration, to verify its accuracy, or to opt out of any use of your personal information, log into your Mindfulness account and visit your ‘Dashboard’. and/or e-mail info@themindfulnessjourney.com.

Security

The Mindfulness website has physical and technical measures in place to ensure the security of information. It uses state-of-the-art technology to safeguard your data. Although we make every reasonable effort to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or alteration by third parties, you should be aware that there is always some risk involved in transmitting information over the Internet.

We do our best to protect your information for any unauthorized access, misuse, or disclosure.  We may allow access to your personal data to our employees, contractors, and service providers that need to know such data to perform necessary business services.  Personal data will be kept confidential and employees and/or contractors will only have access to it when necessary.  Secure password managers & platforms will be used to manage data access when possible.

Should there be a potential breach of personal data, we have procedures in place to respond.  The breach will be identified, the scope will be determined, and we will make reports and/or notification if we are legally required to do so.

You acknowledge that the personal information you voluntarily share could be accessed or tampered with by a third party.  You agree that we are not responsible for any intercepted information shared through our Site without our knowledge or permission.  Additionally, you release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of such intercepted information in any unauthorized manner.  You agree to notify us for any breach of security or unauthorized use of your information.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Data retention and destruction

Personal data that we process for any purpose shall not be kept for longer than is necessary to fulfill its collection purpose or to satisfy a legal or accounting purpose.  In some cases, your data by be anonymized for research purposes and used indefinitely.  If your data no longer meets any of the above criteria, personal data will be deleted or otherwise disposed of in a safe and secure manner.

International Transfers

Your data may be transferred to other countries and by using the Website, you consent to the transfer of information to countries outside your country of residence.  If you are located in the European Union, we may store and share your personal data with companies located outside of the European Economic Area.  We will always do our best to ensure security of your data.  We aim to use US-based providers that are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield.  You may always request information on how and where your data is processed and stored.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

We do not knowingly collect or solicit data online from or market online to children under the age of 13 in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

Changes to the policy

You acknowledge and agree that you have reviewed this Privacy Policy and that you will continue to review this Policy to be aware of any modifications.  We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on this Website.

Your rights

Your rights under data protection laws include the right to access, erase, correct, restrict, and/or object to our use and processing of your personal data, as well as the right to portability of the data.  You have the right to confirmation as to how and where we process your data. To the extent that the legal basis for our processing consent, you have the right to withdraw at any time. If you consider our processing to infringe data protection laws, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

Questions about this policy statement

We will in all cases respect your privacy preferences.

This privacy statement applies only to the Mindfulness website. You should be aware that the Mindfulness site contains links to other websites, and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites. We encourage you to look for and review the privacy statements of every website you visit through a link on Mindfulness, or at any site that collects personal information from you.

Our information

This Website is owned and operated by:

THE MINDFULNESS JOURNEY

1201-701 KING ST WEST, TORONTO, ON CANADA

INFO@THEMINDFULNESSJOURNEY.COM

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please email CHARLENE AT INFO@THEMINDFULNESSJOURNEY.COM RESPONSIBLE FOR DATA PROTECTION.

Updated: November 8, 2020